NZIFF Presents
NZ International Film Festival

Thu 8 August - Sun 25 August 2019
Auditorium

The Isaac Theatre Royal is absolutely thrilled to host the Christchurch screenings for the NZIFF alongside Lumière Cinemas

This years line up looks absolutely incredible with the NZIFF not failing to deliver everything from horror, documentary to comedy. 

Some of the highlights we are looking forward to watching are below. 

Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love 2019

Directed by Nick Broomfield MUSIC & DANCE

A deep dive into the myth of Leonard Cohen, the singer’s defining relationship with Marianne Ihlen, and prolific documentarian Nick Broomfield’s own personal connection to Cohen’s famous lover and muse. 

Herbs: Songs of Freedom 2019

Directed by Tearepa Kahi AOTEAROA

Director Tearepa Kahi’s follow-up to the infectious Poi E is a rousing celebration of Pacific reggae legends Herbs, the band’s members and its action as an inspiring musical front for social rights and harmony.

Apocalypse Now: Final Cut 2019

Directed by Francis Ford Coppola RETRO

Welcome back to the jungle with Brando, Duvall, Fishburne and Hopper for Francis Ford Coppola’s final – and finest – version of the ultimate Vietnam War epic.

Come to Daddy 2019

Directed by Ant Timpson BIG NIGHTS

Elijah Wood, Stephen McHattie and Madeleine Sami lead Kiwi director (and NZIFF/Incredibly Strange programmer) Ant Timpson’s deranged comic thriller about a father-son reunion that goes very, very south.

The Biggest Little Farm 2018

Directed by John Chester FRAMING REALITY

A city slicker couple turned progressive eco-farmers transform a barren orchard into a thriving landscape in this inspirational sustainability documentary.

 

 

We present the films screening at the Isaac Theatre Royal for the 2019 programme:

Upcoming performances

La Belle Époque
Thu 8 August 2019
7:30 pm
Mrs Lowry & Son
Fri 9 August 2019
11:30 am
Maiden
Fri 9 August 2019
1:45 pm
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love
Fri 9 August 2019
4:00 pm
American Woman
Fri 9 August 2019
6:30 pm
Les Misérables
Fri 9 August 2019
8:45 pm
Ask Dr. Ruth
Sat 10 August 2019
10:30 am
Adam
Sat 10 August 2019
1:00 pm
One Child Nation
Sat 10 August 2019
3:30 pm
Herbs: Songs of Freedom
Sat 10 August 2019
5:15 pm
Apocalypse Now: Final Cut
Sat 10 August 2019
8:15 pm
Animation for Kids 8+
Sun 11 August 2019
10:15 am
Mrs Lowry & Son
Sun 11 August 2019
12:15 pm
Capital in the 21st Century
Sun 11 August 2019
2:30 pm
Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love
Sun 11 August 2019
5:30 pm
By the Grace of God
Sun 11 August 2019
7:45 pm
Sybil
Mon 12 August 2019
10:45 am
One Child Nation
Mon 12 August 2019
1:00 pm
Peterloo
Mon 12 August 2019
3:00 pm
Varda by Agnès
Mon 12 August 2019
6:15 pm
A White, White Day
Mon 12 August 2019
8:45 pm
La Belle Époque
Tue 13 August 2019
11:00 am
Maria by Callas
Tue 13 August 2019
1:30 pm
Brittany Runs a Marathon
Tue 13 August 2019
4:00 pm
Helen Kelly – Together
Tue 13 August 2019
6:15 pm
High Life
Tue 13 August 2019
8:45 pm
Photograph
Wed 14 August 2019
11:00 am
Capital in the 21st Century
Wed 14 August 2019
1:30 pm
American Woman
Wed 14 August 2019
3:45 pm
Who You Think I Am
Wed 14 August 2019
6:15 pm
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan
Wed 14 August 2019
8:30 pm
The Biggest Little Farm
Thu 15 August 2019
11:30 am
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan
Thu 15 August 2019
1:30 pm
Les Misérables
Thu 15 August 2019
4:00 pm
Brittany Runs a Marathon
Thu 15 August 2019
6:15 pm
Judy & Punch
Thu 15 August 2019
8:30 pm
Varda by Agnès
Fri 16 August 2019
11:30 am
Helen Kelly – Together
Fri 16 August 2019
2:00 pm
Judy & Punch
Fri 16 August 2019
4:00 pm
Amazing Grace
Fri 16 August 2019
6:15 pm
The Art of Self-Defense
Fri 16 August 2019
8:30 pm
The Biggest Little Farm
Sat 17 August 2019
10:15 am
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Sat 17 August 2019
12:30 pm
Yuli
Sat 17 August 2019
3:00 pm
A Seat at the Table
Sat 17 August 2019
5:30 pm
By the Balls
Sat 17 August 2019
8:45 pm
Come to Daddy
Sat 17 August 2019
8:45 pm
Peterloo
Sun 18 August 2019
11:00 am
Bellbird
Sun 18 August 2019
2:15 pm
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Sun 18 August 2019
5:15 pm
Loro
Sun 18 August 2019
8:00 pm
Non-Fiction
Mon 19 August 2019
11:15 am
Halston
Mon 19 August 2019
1:30 pm
High Life
Mon 19 August 2019
3:45 pm
Walking on Water
Mon 19 August 2019
6:15 pm
In Fabric
Mon 19 August 2019
8:30 pm
Amazing Grace
Tue 20 August 2019
11:15 am
By the Grace of God
Tue 20 August 2019
1:15 pm
The Whistlers
Tue 20 August 2019
4:00 pm
Non-Fiction
Tue 20 August 2019
6:15 pm
The Nightingale
Tue 20 August 2019
8:30 pm
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Wed 21 August 2019
11:15 am
Aquarela
Wed 21 August 2019
1:45 pm
In Fabric
Wed 21 August 2019
3:45 pm
Maria by Callas
Wed 21 August 2019
6:15 pm
Sorry We Missed You
Thu 22 August 2019
11:15 am
A Seat at the Table
Thu 22 August 2019
1:30 pm
Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool
Thu 22 August 2019
3:45 pm
Sybil
Thu 22 August 2019
6:15 pm
Monos
Thu 22 August 2019
8:45 pm
Who You Think I Am
Fri 23 August 2019
11:15 am
Yuli
Fri 23 August 2019
1:30 pm
A White, White Day
Fri 23 August 2019
3:45 pm
Maiden
Fri 23 August 2019
6:15 pm
Modest Heroes: Ponoc Short Films Theatre, Volume 1
Sat 24 August 2019
10:00 am
Andrei Rublev
Sat 24 August 2019
11:30 am
Photograph
Sat 24 August 2019
3:15 pm
Sorry We Missed You
Sat 24 August 2019
6:45 pm
Midsommar
Sat 24 August 2019
8:15 pm
Animation for Kids 8+
Sun 25 August 2019
10:30 am
Aquarela
Sun 25 August 2019
12:15 pm
Halston
Sun 25 August 2019
2:30 pm
Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool
Sun 25 August 2019
5:00 pm
The Whistlers
Sun 25 August 2019
7:45 pm